Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2019

Sydney Centre of Finance Studies trading as Decode College (“us”, “we”, “our”, “Decode College” and “Decode”) is committed to providing quality education and training to our students, services to our agents and relationships with our third party contractors (“you”, “students” “agents” and “contractors”). This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you about how we manage your personal information.

 

Subject to your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), by using our website and providing your personal information to us, you agree to our use of your information in accordance with this policy. We encourage you take a few minutes to read through. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

 

 

1. We take privacy seriously

We take privacy seriously and have chosen to adopt the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of personal information.

For a copy of the APPs and more information about privacy laws that protect you, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

2. Overview

 

When dealing with your personal information, Decode College will comply with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act. This means that we will: 

  • Inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected.

  • Only use the personal information that you provide to us.

  • Ensure your personal information is securely handled and stored.

  • We will inform you of any organisation and the type of organisation to which we disclose personal information, e.g. the Australian Government or the National Centre for Vocational Education Research, as well as the purpose of disclosing this information, e.g. for statistical purposes.

  • We will not disclose your personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  • We have made you aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation.

  • You have given written consent;

  • We believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person;

  • The disclosure is required or authorised by or under the law; or

  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

 

3. National VET Data Policy

 

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, we are required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

 

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Decode for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Under this scheme we may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and

  • NCVER.

 

Please note: these entities are government bodies and are also subject to the Privacy Act 1988.

For more information on how NCVER may use or disclose personal information, see Disclosure of Personal Information below.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

For more information about NCVER's Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

4. Collecting personal information

In collecting personal information, Decode College complies with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (and in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy clause 4.4) and any additional privacy legislation and regulations of the state in which Decode College operates.

4.1 What information do we collect?

Personal information, including sensitive information, is collected from individuals in order that Decode College can carry out its business functions. Decode College only collects and stores information that is directly related to its business purposes and legal requirements of providing nationally recognised training and assessment.

Sensitive information is only collected by Decode College if a permitted general or health situation applies. For example, if:

  • The collection of the information is required or authorised by, or under, an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

  • It is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent to the collection, use or disclosure.

  • It genuinely and reasonably believes that:

  • The collection, use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

  • Unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Decode College’ functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for the entity to take appropriate action in relation to the matter.

  • The collection, use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist any APP entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing.

  • The collection, use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

 

The types of personal information collected include:

  • personal and contact details

  • employment information, where relevant

  • academic history

  • background information collected for statistical purposes about prior education, schooling, place of birth, disabilities and so on

  • training, participation and assessment information

  • fees and payment information

  • information required for the issuance of a USI

  • for international students:

    • current course information including CRICOS code, the agreed starting date, expected completion date, and if the student did not start on the agreed date

    • Information about any terminations for change to identity and duration of the course

    • English language proficiency including the name of the test and the score received

    • visa information, including the DIBP office where the visa application was made and current local DIBP office

    • passport information including whether the student was in Australia when they became an accepted student.

 

4.2 Collection notices

In regards to collection of personal information, Decode College ensures that all methods of collecting personal information (such as application forms) clearly inform the individual:

  • why their information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed defence;

  • of any legal requirement for Decode College to collect the information;

  • how to opt-out of unwanted marketing; and

  • of any consequences for not providing the personal information requested.

 

Decode College retains evidence that that the student has acknowledged the following Privacy Notice and Student Declaration as part of their enrolment process: https://www.education.gov.au/privacy-notice-and-student-declaration.

4.3 How we collect information

In general, personal information will be collected through course application and/or enrolment forms, training records, assessment records and online forms and submissions. 

5. Unique Student Identifiers (USI)

All students participating in nationally recognised training from 1 January 2015 are required to have a Unique Student Identifier (USI) and provide it to Decode College upon enrolment. Alternatively, Decode College can apply for a USI on behalf of an individual.

The Student Identifiers Act 2014 authorises the Australian Government’s Student Identifiers Registrar to collect information about USI applicants. When Decode College applies for a USI on behalf of a student who has authorised us to do so, we need to collect personal information about the student which will be passed on to the Student Identifiers Registrar. 

In order to create a USI on behalf of a student, Decode College will be required to verify the identity of the individual by receiving a copy of an acceptable identification document. This document will only be used for the purposes of generating the USI and confirming the identity of the individual with the Registrar. Once the USI has been generated and validated, the identity documents used or collected for this purpose will be securely destroyed.

The information provided by an individual in connection with their application for a USI:

  • is collected by the Registrar as authorised by the Student Identifiers Act 2014.

  • is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:

    • applying for, verifying and giving a USI

    • resolving problems with a USI

    • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts

  • may be disclosed to:

    • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and  statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:

      • the purposes of administering and auditing VET, VET providers and VET programs

      • education-related policy and research purposes

      • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies

    • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions

    • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs

    • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies

    • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses

    • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics

    • researchers for education and training related research purposes

    • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information

    • any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system

    • will not otherwise be disclosed without the student’s consent unless authorised or required by or under law

 

The consequences to the student of not providing the Registrar with some or all of their personal information are that the Registrar will not be able to issue the student with a USI, and therefore Decode College will be unable to issue a qualification or statement of attainment.

 

6. Storage and use of personal information

Decode College will store all records containing personal information securely and take all reasonable security measures to protect the information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. Personal information will be stored in paper-based files that are kept in a secure location and electronically in a secure environment to which only authorised staff have access.

The personal information held about individuals will only be used by Decode College to enable efficient student administration, report data to provide information about training opportunities, issue statements of attainment and qualifications to eligible students, and to maintain accurate and detailed records of student course participation, progress and outcomes. Information about international students may also be shared to promote compliance with the conditions of student visas and the monitoring and control of visas.

Decode College may use the personal information provided by an individual to market other internal products and services to them. An individual may opt-out of being contacted for marketing purposes at any time by contacting our office.  Information will not be passed onto any third party marketing companies without the prior written consent of the individual.

 

7. Disclosure of personal information

Decode College will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  • They are aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation.

  • The individual has given written consent.

  • Decode College believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person.

  • The disclosure is required or authorised by, or under, law.

  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

 

Any person or organisation to which information is disclosed is not permitted to use or disclose the information for a purpose other than for which the information was supplied to them.

Personal information may be used or disclosed by Decode College for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Decode College may disclose personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; such as the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), Department of Education and Training (DET), the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) and the Tuition Protection Service (TPS).

  • NCVER

  • Organisations conducting student surveys

  • Researchers.

 

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;

  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;

  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;

  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

 

8. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file which placed on your hard drive by some websites to store information about your visit to a website. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site; they do not identify users.

 

We may use cookies to enhance the functionality of our website, to keep track of your visits to our website, and to enable us to provide personalised features on our website as part of our online services.

9. Access to and correction of records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the information that Decode College holds about them including personal details, contact details and information relating to course participation, progress and AQF certification and statements of attainment issued.

Requests to access or obtain a copy of the records held about an individual can be made by contacting our office.

 

The individual must prove their identity to be able to access their records.

 

There is no charge for an individual to access the records that Decode College holds about them; however, there may be a small charge for any paper copies made.  Arrangements will be made within a reasonable timeframe and usually within 10 business days for the individual to access their records.

10. Complaints about privacy

Any individual wishing to make a complaint or appeal about the way information has been handled within Decode College can do so by following Decode College’ Complaints and Appeals Policy and Procedure.

Alternatively you can make a privacy complaint by emailing info@decode.nsw.edu.au or by writing to:

Suite 1A, 34 Macmahon Street

Hurstville, Sydney NSW 2200. 

If you are dissatisfied with our response or you are seeking further information on your privacy rights, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Tel:

Local: (02) 9121 6281

International: +61 2 9121 6281

Email:
Please feel free to call our main reception Mon to Fri between 9am - 5.00pm (AEST)
Decode College is a registered business name of Sydney Centre for Finance Studies Pty Ltd ACN 623 300 078 RTO 45455 CRICOS 03736B

Suite 1A, 34 Macmahon Street Hurstville, Sydney NSW 2220. 

 

We are separate from and not related to Decode International College Pty Ltd ACN 632 343 652

© 2019 Sydney Centre for Finance Studies Pty Ltd ACN 623 300 078